Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Violations

Protecting the safety and privacy of kids online in Washington, D.C.

As parents, we do whatever is in our power to keep our children safe. When kids are online, though, they may face some of the most dangerous people out there – people who do not wish to protect our kids, and who wish to do them harm. At Paulson & Nace, PLLC, we take action against those who violate the privacy and security of your family and who put your children’s lives and futures at risk. We fight on behalf of victims in and around Washington, D.C. and we are prepared to fight for you, too.

How the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act protects your kids

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was enacted by Congress in 1998 and became effective in 2000. This law gives the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) the authority to issue and enforce regulations regarding children’s privacy online.

The purpose of COPPA is to put parents in control over what kinds of information can be collected from their children under age 13 when they are online. Operators of commercial websites, online services and mobile apps directed at children under age 13 that collect, use or disclose personal information must comply with this law. Operators of general audience websites, apps or online services with actual knowledge that they are collecting using or disclosing personal information from children under age 13 must also comply with the law by doing the following according to the FTC:

  1. Post their online privacy policy describing their information practices for personal information collected from children
  2. Provide direct notice to parents and obtain verifiable parental consent, with limited exceptions, before collecting personal information online form children
  3. Give parents the choice to consent to the collection of the information
  4. Provide parents access to their child’s information for review or deletion
  5. Give parents the opportunity to prevent further use of a child’s information
  6. Maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the information they collect from children
  7. Retain personal information collected from a child only long enough to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and then delete it and protect it from unauthorized use

You can find the full text of the law and guidelines on the FTC website. There is a complaint form you can fill out with the FTC if you find a website that may not be incompliance with COPPA, or you can call 877-FTC-HELP to submit your complaint to a live operator. It is also good idea to discuss your case with a Washington, D.C. privacy protection lawyer at Paulson & Nace to learn about your rights and about how you can protect your children.  In the District of Columbia, it may be possible for individuals or non-profit special interest organizations to bring private rights of action for violations of COPPA through DC’s Consumer Protection Act.

Keeping your children’s personal data safe and secure when they are online

Paulson & Nace, PLLC is dedicated to helping Washington, D.C. parents keep their children safe.  Our consumer protection department can help you fight against those who commit COPPA violations. To learn more, please call 202-930-0292 or filling out our contact form.